LIBERTY FOR SECURITY
[…] Wiretapping phone lines is not the only area in which SA 1562 expands the surveillance ability of law enforcement.

The Combating Terrorism Act also amends the definition of pen/trap devices. For a complete discussion of pen/trap devices, please consult our previous iBrief entitled “Carnivore: Will It Devour Your Privacy?” SA 1562 significantly broadens the definition of a pen register. 18 U.S.C. § 3127 defines a pen register as “a device which records or decodes electronic or other impulses which identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted.”8 The definition under SA 1562 is expanded to include devices that record or decode “dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.”9 The important distinction between the issuance of a